Edna Mary Edwards's Memorial

Edna Mary Edwards
(1922 - 2010)

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite   |   Funeral Notice  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the moderator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Edna Mary Edwards
Maiden Name: Gourlay
Gender: Female
Age: 87 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 23 August 1922 - Monday, 12 July 2010

My Story

EDNA WAS NEVER ONE FOR A LOT OF FUSS AND BOTHER, YOU MAY EVEN HEAR HER TELL ME TO SIT DOWN AND BEHAVE MYSELF, WHICH WOULDN’T BE THE FIRST TIME, BUT WE THINK SHE IS CERTAINLY WORTHY OF A SPECIAL MENTION TODAY.

 

EDNA MARY EDWARDS (GOURLAY) WAS BORN ON 27TH AUGUST, 1922 IN SHEPPARTON, ONE OF FOUR CHILDREN, CHARLIE AND JOYCE WHO ARE ALSO DEC’D AND IS SURVIVED BY HER SISTER BRENDA, HER SISTERINLAW THELMA AND BROTHERINLAW IAN.

 

THEY LIVED AT KIALLA EAST AND ATTENDED THE TAMELEUGH SCHOOL, HER MOTHER PASSED AWAY WHEN SHE WAS QUITE A YOUNG GIRL, THEREFORE SHE HAD TO HELP OUT WITH CHORES AND THE OTHER KIDS.

 

SHE MET AND MARRIED HERBERT (BERT) EDWARDS, AS HE WAS A MEMBER OF THE UNITED NATIONS THEY SPENT MANY YEARS IN NEW GUINEA WHERE THEY WERE BLESSED WITH TWO OF THEIR SONS, ROBERT AND GARRY.  WHEN THEY RETURNED TO AUSTRALIA THEY LIVED WITH BERT’S PARENTS IN COWPER STREET FOOTSCRAY FOR A WHILE BEFORE BUYING THEIR OWN HOME IN NORTH SUNSHINE, AND ALONG CAME NUMBER THREE SON, BRYAN.

 

THERE ARE MANY STORIES THE BOYS COULD TELL YOU OF THEIR CHILDHOOD, THEY SPENT MANY A HAPPY HOUR GOING FERRITING AND TELL THE STORY OF MUM HAVING HER OWN WHITE FERRITT WHICH SHE USED TO DRAPE AROUND HER NECK, NOT MY IDEA OF FUN, BUT A SPECIAL MEMORY THEY HAVE, OR GOING TO THE FOOTY, BOY DID SHE LOVE HER FOOTY.

 

MUCH TO HER DELIGHT HER THREE BOYS GOT MARRIED, CATHY, GAIL AND HELEN, SHE LOVED HAVING FEMALES IN THE HOUSE AFTER SO MANY YEARS OF BOY TALK.  WE ALL HAVE OUR OWN SPECIAL MEMORIES OF THOSE YEARS, WHETHER IT BE TRYING TO HELP HER SEW AND BEING POLITELY TOLD THAT PERHAPS WE MIGHT BE BETTER MAKING HER A CUP OF TEA, OR SHOPPING TRIPS OR ANYTHING ELSE THAT CAME ALONG. 

 

SADLY HELEN IS UNABLE TO BE HERE TODAY AS SHE IS SPENDING QUALITY TIME WITH HER MUM OVERSEAS BUT SHE IS FEELING VERY SAD AT NOT BEING WITH US ALL TODAY.

 

HER BIGGEST JOY WAS WHEN THE GRANDCHILDREN STARTED TO COME ALONG, ALL SIX OF THEM, KIM & DARREN, JULIE & JOANNE AND THE BABIES, DAVID AND NICOLE, SHE LOVED THEM ALL AND THEY MOST CERTAINLY LOVED HER .

 

ALTHOUGH UNFORTUNATELY SHE DIDN’T GET TO SPEND TIME WITH ALL OF THEM SHE HAD EIGHT GREAT GRANDCHILDREN, THE TWO ELDEST, HOLLIE AND JYE WERE FORTUNATE ENOUGH TO SPEND SOME QUALITY TIME WITH THEIR “POPPY’S NANNA” AS THEY AFFECTIONATELY CALLED HER, WE ARE NOT SURE WHERE THAT CAME FROM BUT SHE LOVED IT.

 

MUM ENJOYED THE SIMPLE PLEASURES IN LIFE, SHE NEVER YEARNED FOR THE THINGS SHE COULDN’T HAVE, SHE NEVER ENVIED OTHERS OR WHAT THEY HAD, BUT SHE ENJOYED VISITING US ON THE FARM AND POTTERING AROUND JUST HELPING OUT.

 

SHE ENJOYED GOING TO SEE GARRY AND GAIL IN QUEENSLAND TO ENJOY THE SUN, WHALE WATCHING AND MAYBE A DRIVE TO THE GOLD COAST.

 

BUT SHE ENJOYED EQUALLY AS MUCH WATCHING BRYAN AND HELEN AT THEIR SPORT OR GOING FOR A SUNDAY DRIVE OR EVEN A BIT OF A HOLIDAY, OR EVEN JUST COOKING A ROAST FOR US ALL.

 

SHE REALLY DIDN’T MIND AS LONG AS SHE WAS WITH HER FAMILY.

 

 

ALL IN ALL THIS WAS A HARD WORKING, HONEST PLACID (MOST OF THE TIME), LADY WHO WAS A GREAT MUM, SPECIAL NANNA AND “POPPY’S NANNA”, FRIEND TO SO MANY AND IN THEY EYES OF MANY BRIDES AND BRIDESMAIDS OUT THERE A GENIUS WITH A SEWING MACHINE.

 

UNFORTUNATELY SOME YEARS AGO MENTALLY YOU WERE TAKEN FROM US WITH THE INSIDIOUS DISEASE OF DEMENTIA AND PHYSICALLY PEACEFULLY TAKEN FROM US ON MONDAY.

 

WE WILL MISS YOU BUT YOU WILL ALWAYS BE IN OUR HEARTS AND MINDS.

 

Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.

Biography

Fathers Name: James Marshall Gourlay
Mothers Name: Ada Mary Gourlay
Spouse's Name: Herbert Frederick Edwards
Children's Names: Robert Garry and Bryan
Siblings Names: Charlie Brenda Joyce
Country of Birth: Australia
Country of Residence: Australia
Marital Status: Widowed
Religion: Anglican

Interests

Favourite Sport: Football
Favourite Team: Footscray (Western Bulldogs)

Passing

Place of Passing: Hobsons Bay Nursing Home
Date of Passing: 12 July 2010
Type of Funeral: Cremation
Funeral Venue: Nelson Brothers
Funeral Location: Altona
Funeral Date: 16 July 2010

Prepaid Funerals

A funeral can affect a family and loved ones both emotionally and financially. To relieve this burden, please feel free to contact us for a consultation on pre-arranged and or pre-paid funerals at one of our branch locations or in the comfort of your own home.

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Edna Edwards.


                         
Bookmark and Share 1,540 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: Bryan Edwards on 14 July 2010