Eleanor  Smith's Memorial

Eleanor Smith
(1918 - 2009)

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite   |   Funeral Notice  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the moderator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Eleanor Smith
Maiden Name: Holt
Gender: Female
Age: 91 years old
Lived: Thursday, 1 August 1918 - Wednesday, 28 October 2009

My Story

                                    Eleanor Smith
Eleanor Smith was born on August 1st 1918 to Welsh parents, Archibold and Imin (nee Scholfield) Holt.
Eleanor grew up in the industrial town of Bolton, England where her parents worked in the mills to forge a life for Eleanor and her older twin brother and sister Cyril and Edna.
Although the family was not of great wealth they made do with what they could considering they were living through the major depression and having to withstand the constant bombing raids of the world war.
Eleanor was a champion hockey player and an accomplished ballroom dancer.
Eleanor left school at 14 to commence working at Tootle's Mills where she later met her future husband, John (aka Jack) Smith. Eleanor and John married in 1941 and had their first daughter, Jean in 1943 and their second daughter Jan in 1946.
After the war had ended Eleanor and Jack decided to create a better life in Australia. In 1955 the family boarded The Georgic (the converted troop carrier ship) to set sail for two months at sea to a place that the family would forever call home.

Latest Tributes

Flower Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Dear Nan, Missing you. Kel

Biography

Fathers Name: Archibold Holt
Mothers Name: Imin Holt (nee Scholfield)
Spouse's Name: John Smith
Children's Names: Jean and Janet
Siblings Names: Cyril and Edna (twins)
Country of Birth: England
Country of Residence: Australia
City of Residence: Melbourne (Altona North)
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Widowed
Religion: Anglican

Interests

Favourite Sport: Cricket

Passing

Place of Passing: Western Garddens Nursing Home, Sunshine
Date of Passing: 28 October 2009
Cause of Passing: TBA - Compilation of illness and factors
Type of Funeral: Cremation
Place of Burial: Altona Memorial Park
Funeral Venue: Ian Warren
Funeral Location: Chapel of Repose, Altona Memorial Park, Altona North
Funeral Date: 4 November 2009

Music - The lords prayer

Prepaid Funerals

A funeral can affect a family and loved ones both emotionally and financially. To relieve this burden, please feel free to contact us for a consultation on pre-arranged and or pre-paid funerals at one of our branch locations or in the comfort of your own home.

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Eleanor Smith.


                         
Bookmark and Share 1,855 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: Janet Atherton on 30 October 2009